September 2011


There are three types of city elections in Scott County, primary, winner take all (Chapter 45) and run-off.  Buffalo, Davenport and McCausland are primary election cities, meaning that if there are more than two candidates for a seat then a primary election is held to reduce the number of candidates to two.  In run-off elections if no candidate receives a majority of the votes then a run-off election is held between the two candidates who received the most votes.  Only Walcott is a run-off city.  Finally, winner take all elections, found in Iowa Code Chapter 45, are as the name implies, the candidate with the most votes wins, even if it is less than a majority of the votes.  All other cities in Scott County are winner take all.  More information can be found at: http://www.scottcountyiowa.com/auditor/election_types.php

City elections will be held on November 8th, with only one primary election (Davenport’s 5th Ward) to be held on October 11th.  Below is a list of all the candidates for city offices.  An “i” behind a candidate’s name indicates incumbant.  Voters may vote for the number of seats indicates within the parentheses ().

City of Bettendorf

Mayor: Bob Gallagher, Patricia Malinee, Dave Thede

Alderman – At – Large (2 seats): Lisa M. Brown (i), Judy Gackle, Chad A. Miller

1st Ward Alderman: Edward Dean Mayne (i), Thomas Nelson

3rd Ward Alderman: Debe LaMar (i)

5th Ward Alderman: Gary K. Koos, James Stewart (i), Scott Webster

Park Board Commissioner (3 seats): Frank Baden (i), Steve Gustafson, Don Wells (i)

City of Blue Grass

Mayor: Brinson Kinzer (i)

City Council (3 seats): Sandra A. Frericks (i), Brad Schutte, Bonnie Strong (i)

City of Buffalo

Mayor: Doug Anderson (i)

City Council (2 seats) : Judy Hammons (i), Danny Raney, Dave Stickrod,

City of Davenport

Mayor: Bill Gluba (i)

Alderman – At – Large (2 seats): Jason Gordon (i), Gene Meeker (i)

1st Ward Alderman: Nathan Brown (i)

2nd Ward Alderman: Bill Edmond (i)

3rd Ward Alderman: Bill Boom (i)

4th Ward Alderman: Raymond A. Ambrose (i)

5th Ward Alderman (Two candidates with the most votes from the October 11th Primary Election): Rodney Abbott, Sheilia Burrage, Jane Duax, Jordan Schneider, Kevin Spriet

6th Ward Alderman: Jeff Justin (i)

7th Ward Alderman: Barney Barnhill (i)

8th Ward Alderman: Mike Matson (i)

City of Dixon

City Council (2 seats): Amy L. Flynn (i), Write-In

City of Donahue

Mayor: Ken Schoenthaler (i)

City Council (2 seats): Adam Ganzer, Scott D. Wiley (i)

City of Eldridge

City Council (3 seats): Adrian Blackwell, Bernie Peeters (i), Steve Puls (i)
 
City of LeClaire

Mayor: Robert J. Scannell (i)

City Council (2 seats): Terri Applegate, Matthew W. Auliff, Mary Farmer (i), Judy Hartig

City of Long Grove

Mayor: Ida Weibel (i)
 
City Council (3 seats): Donald Abington Jr. (i), Nancy Carol Dalton, Cynthia C. Davis (i)

City of Maysville

Mayor: Write-In

City Council (5 seats): Kelly Johnson, Marilyn Ralfs (i), Marvin Reimers (i), Tawnya K. Stiles, Write-In

City of McCausland

Mayor: Damien Koehn (i)

City Council (3 seats): Lloyd R. Claussen (i), Robert A. McCaughey (i), Mike Ross (i),

City Council (To Fill a Vacancy – To end of term): Write-In

City of New Liberty

Mayor: Write-In

City Council (2 seats): Write-In, Write-In

City of Panorama Park

Mayor: David White

City Council (5 seats): Charlie Butler (i), Susan Hamilton-Trudell (i), Julie A. Naab (i), Andy White (i), Write-In

City of Princeton

Mayor: Brent Herman
 
City Council (3 seats): Brian D. Carter (i), Ann Geiger (i), Kevin M. Kernan (i)

City of Riverdale

Mayor: John J. Franklin

City Council (3 seats): Jim Beran, Cheryl J. Channon (i), Dean Arthur Halsey, Donna Hunt, Judith Krell, Douglas H. Littrel, Athena Smith

City of Walcott

City Council (3 seats): Tim Koehler (i), Lisa Mengler, Jacob Puck (i)

Contact information supplied by the candidates to the Auditor’s Office can be found at:

November 8th election – http://www.scottcountyiowa.com/auditor/candidates.php?election=20111108&party=ALL

October 11th election – http://www.scottcountyiowa.com/auditor/candidates.php?election=20111011&party=ALL

On Friday, August 19, 2011 Scott County Auditor Roxanna Moritz was designated as a Certified Elections and Registration Administrator (CERA) by The Election Center.  The Election Center is a non-profit association of voter registrars and elections administrators throughout America.  Its membership is comprised of township, city, county and state elections officials.  The Center’s primary purpose is education for local and state voter registrars and elections officials to promote and improve the democratic process.

CERA designation is achieved through a multi-year course of study conducted by The Election Center’s Professional Education Program and completion of twelve core courses taught by the Master’s in Public Administration faculty of Auburn University.  Classes include ethics, voter registration and elections law, planning, communications, and voter participation, among others.  The intent of the program is to professionalize the management of voter registration and elections administration in promoting and preserving public trust in the democratic process.  The Professional Education Program was recognized in 1996 as the top continuing education program in America by the National University Continuing Education Association.

“This is the highest designation available to elections and voter registration officials,” said R. Doug Lewis, director of the Center.  “Of more than 21,000 elections and voter registration officials throughout America only 677 election officials have achieved the CERA status.  Roxanna is one of only 16 Iowa election officials to earned this distinction.  This is an outstanding accomplishment.”

“Scott County is indeed fortunate to have Roxanna as one of the top designated professionals in America.  Obtaining and maintaining CERA status means that she has committed to a career long process of continuing education to improve the electoral process in Iowa and the nation,” he stated.

“These truly are the people who make democracy possible,” Lewis said.  “Auditor Moritz and other CERA professionals serve as the nation’s protectors of the democratic process.  Because of them, Americans have a trust and public confidence in the election process.  They have assurance that the system is fair, free, honest and accurate.  In many parts of the world, their citizens have no faith in the form of democracy offered in their home countries. The importance of what Roxanna does for Scott County is incredible but rarely noticed…unless something goes wrong.”

Scott County Auditor Roxanna Moritz displays the plaque she received from the Election Center.

“This is one of the most challenging education programs I have ever participated in,” Moritz said. “We covered the law, and ethical considerations in how to better serve the public.  We also became more aware of how important it is to nurture and care for the democratic process.  Rich or poor, weak or strong, young or old, we all count the same when we vote,” said Moritz.  “What can be more equal than that?  The CERA program elevates our thinking about the process and the people we serve.”

“It is my great honor to assure that the public’s will is accurately reflected in our elections,” Moritz said.  “I see my role to dignify all potential voters and to remove as many barriers as possible to participation in the democratic process.  Our office cannot be responsible for how many actually turn out for each election, but we can certainly be sure that they have the opportunity to vote and have their votes counted accurately.”

“Normally most Americans don’t even know the election officials exist in their community and that they work constantly to protect the democratic process for its citizens,” Lewis said. “Due to Election 2000, we now know just how important and complicated elections can be. In my opinion, the elections officials deserve the highest recognition that a community can give.  If they don’t do their job well, then citizens have no faith in the democratic process itself.  Without faith in the process, it is almost impossible to believe in government itself – and that is a very large responsibility.”

The Auditor’s Office closed out 2011 School Elections earlier this week in record time despite a heavier than usual turnout of voters.  Processing these elections took less than two days due to the extensive use of electronic poll books.  Thirty precincts, more than one half of the school voting sites, used electronic poll books with only nine sites experiencing minor set up problems.  As precinct election officials gain more experience with the poll books these difficulties will disappear.

The North Scott School Board race generated the most interest of the four school major school races in Scott County, with a 21.1 percent turnout of registered voters.  Eight candidates vied for four positions on the school board.  Congratulations to Dennis Albertson, Joni Dittmer, John Maxwell and Paul Dierickx for their wins, and condolences to Dennis Kirby, Krista Long, Tim Lane and Barbara Kuhl.  Also there were ballot measures for a revenue purpose statement for use of sales tax revenues and to provide free rental of textbooks to all students.  Each of the ballot measures were defeated.

In the Davenport School Board race there were five candidates vying for four positions.  Congratulations to Bill Sherwood, Ken Krumwiede, Nikki DeFauw, and Ralph Johanson for their wins and condolences to Tyla Cole. 

In the Bettendorf School Board election there were four candidates for four positions and a ballot measure to approve a revenue purpose statement for use of sales tax revenues.  Congratulations to Barry Anderson, Ray Cassidy, Paul Castro and Jeannine Crocket.  The ballot measure passed.

In the Pleasant Valley School Board election four candidates ran for four positions elected by director districts, plus a ballot measure for a revenue purpsoe statement.  Congratulations to Deborah Dayman, Scott Isbell, Joseph Bullock and Amy Richmond.  The sales tax revenue purpose statement on the ballot also passed.

Congratulations to the Eastern Iowa Community College District candidates Joseph D’Souza, Robert Gallagher, Mary Lou Engler and Michelle Garvin for their wins.

Finally, our thanks to all the candidates for putting themselves forward and conducting campaigns for office. Our system of self-government does not work unless people are willing to make it work.